Women of Distinction

Tickets are on sale now!

Women of Distinction 2019
Thursday, May 2nd
6pm at the Westmark Goldroom

Individual Tickets: $100
Table (seats 10): $1,000
Corporate Table:$1200

For tickets, please call 456-4782.

About the Women of Distinction Awards

Women have always been strong contributors to the state of Alaska and to the city of Fairbanks. While many women have worked in the spotlight to effect change and improve communities, many have contributed behind the scenes. The Farthest North Girl Scout Council designed an award two decades ago that honors women who have made highly visible as well as silent contributions to the Fairbanks community. Each May, the Girl Scout council recognizes three women, at a banquet in their honor, who make our city a better place to live and who are positive role models for young girls.

The Women of Distinction Event is an annual fundraiser presented in partnership with BP. The community of Fairbanks recognizes and awards three extraordinary women, while supporting a positive program for Alaska’s girls. Funds from previous events have helped hundreds of girls to enjoy the fun of Girl Scouts in troops and at camp, from all around the state.


2018 Women of Distinction

The 2018 Women of Distinction event was absolutely fabulous!  The night was filled with the inspirational life stories of three women who we are all lucky to have in our community: Wendy Dominique, Dr. Mishelle Nace and Barb Walters.  Our guests enjoyed a delicious dinner, a fantastic silent auction and shared many laughs along the way.  A very special thank you goes out to Alaska First Lady Donna Walker and Alaska Lt. Governor Byron Mallott who joined us for this lovely evening.  A big thank you to our Emcee, Randi Carnahan and our Storyteller, Cindy Schumaker.  And finally, thank you to everyone who made this event possible, you all help make Girl Scouting possible in northern Alaska.

Previous Honorees

1997
Martha Harrell, Brenda Holden, Effie Kokrine, and Ann Secrest

1998
Rev. Shellie Brown, Poldine Carlo, Grace Berg Schaible, and Sue Wilken

1999
Vallie Byrdsong, Deborah Honea, Ruth Lister, and Rev. Mable Rasmussen

2000
Virgie M. King, Christine Smith, Coleen Turner, and June Ulz

2001
Annie Bartley, Erma Belz, Ruth Burnett, and June Rogers

2002
Nancy White Carlstrom, Edna Wilder Cryan, Emily Kemak, and Susan Redding

2003
Gloria Fernandez, Nancy Hanson, Dorothy Jones, and Ginger Stock-McKenzie

2004
Jyotsna “Jo” Heckman, Kyong Hollen, Susan Rainey, and Chelsea Walker

2005
Barbara Hall, M. Chris Hayes, Althea St. Martin, and Jo Ryman Scott

2006
Rosalind Kan, Patty Kastelic, Theresa Reed, and Marilyn Romano

2007
Samantha Kirstein, Henrine Gray, Ann Shortt, and Niesje Steinkruger

2008
Carol Brice, Lorena Hegdal, Annie Keep-Barnes, and Cheryl Kilgore

2009
Pat Cook, Lottie Fleeks, Mary Ann Nickles, and Bonnie Roberts

2010
Karen Parr, Wendy Redman, Jennifer Schmidt, and Barbara Schuhmann

2011
Mary Binkley, Shirley Lee, Peggy Pollen, and Jeri Wigdahl

2012
Bernice Joseph, Shelby Nelson, and Karen Perdue

2013
Sue Hull, Patty Mongold, and Connie Parks-Karl

2014
Mary Jane Fate, Jane Kauvar, and Sue White

2015
Sherry Modrow, Ana Richards, and Lorna Shaw

2016
Bonnie Johnson, Jennifer Jolis, Corlis Tayor

2017
Betsy Merto Engle, Becky Zaverl, Michelle Katz Bartlett

2018
Wendy Dominique, Dr. Mishelle Nace, Barb Walters

Honoring our 2018 Donors

Major Sponsor:

bp_logo_sm2

Corporate Sponsors:
Alaska Airlines
Cook & Haugeberg
Elizabeth Schok/Yukon Title
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner
Foundation Health Partners
Gayle Garrigues
Mt. McKinley Bank
Quality Sales Food Service
Usibelli Coal Mine

Table Sponsors:
AAUW
Friends of Mishelle Nace
Hospital Foundation
Laura Brunner

Special Contributors:
Advance Printing
Chris Anderson
First Lady Donna Walker
Randi Carnahan
Clear Channel Radio
Gayle Garrigues
Margaret Hernandez
IHeart Media
KATN, Channel 2
KTVF, Channel 11
TVTV, Channel 13
Last Frontier Mediactive
Wendy Lindskoog
Karen Lundquist
Jill Marshall/ Marshall Arts Design
Monique Musick
Claudia & Jeff Pierson
John Ringstad
Courtney Roberts
Cindy Schumaker
Margaret Soden
Gary & Chelsea Walker
The Turtle Club
Troop 29
Troop 31
Troop 77
Troop 260
Troop 124
The Aurora Service Unit
The Great North Star Service Unit
The Four-Get-Me-Not Service Unit